Sayens

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

SATT SAYENS processes your personal data, as the data controller, which means that it is responsible for ensuring that the processing of personal data implemented on the Website is in compliance with GDPR.

What is the identity of the data controller?

SATT SAYENS SAS
RCS Dijon 501 704 969
Maison régionale de l’innovation
64 A, rue Sully – CS 77124
Post code: 21071 City: DIJON Cedex
Telephone: +33 (0)3 80 40 34 80
Email: contact@sayens.fr
Hereinafter “SAYENS”

What is personal data?

Any information relating to a natural person, identified or identifiable. Thus, even if the information does not directly contain your identity, it can be a personal data.
For example: Your IP address, your geolocation data, your preferences are personal data.

What is processing?

Any operation or set of operations, whether or not by means of automated processes, which is applied to personal data or sets of personal data. Thus, even if the controller only accesses your personal data, this is considered as processing of your personal data. For example: recording, organizing or deleting your personal data constitute processing of personal data.

What is GDPR?

GDPR refers to the Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016. Any data controller must comply with this text when it implements personal data processing within the territory of the European Union.
This text lays down several essential principles that must be respected when processing personal data, such as, in particular, the fact that: a processing operation must have a specific purpose and a legal basis, individuals must be informed, only necessary data must be collected and that they must be deleted as soon as their retention is no longer necessary.

1 – WHAT CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED THROUGH THE WEBSITE?

1.1 – Information that you provide directly
When you fill in a contact form or subscribe to the newsletter, SAYENS collects the following data:
• Your identification and contact data: first name, surname, postal address, email address and telephone number;
• Information relating to your professional activity: role, department and job title;
• Information relating to the company in whose name you are contacting SAYENS: name and type of the company (company/laboratory), its size, your role within the company, its activity, its APE code, its VAT number and its SIRET number;
• Data from your curriculum vitae;
• Any information relating to the reason why you are contacting SAYENS (for example: unsolicited application, registration for a training course, offer of technologies or provision of services, securing investment, need for advice and support, etc.).
The contact data is essential for SAYENS to be able to respond to your request and send you the newsletter. The other information must be provided in accordance with what you consider necessary for SAYENS to respond to your request. In the event of an incomplete request, SAYENS will not be able to respond correctly.

1.2 – Information that SAYENS collects automatically

Other data is collected automatically when you access the Website: Connection data concerning the terminal used: your IP address, your type of browser and browsing information are also collected for the purpose of establishing statistics, as detailed in the Cookie Policy.

2 – WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASES OF THE PROCESSING CARRIED OUT BY SAYENS?

Your personal data is collected by SAYENS only when SAYENS has a legal basis for doing so and for the following purposes:

2.1 – On the basis of your consent

On the basis of your consent, SAYENS collects certain of your personal data in order to:
Send you the SAYENS newsletter,
Manage your requests through the Website contact form and follow up on them,
Improve the Website’s functioning by carrying out statistics on visits in compliance with the Cookies Policy,

 2.2 – On the legal basis of SAYENS’ contractual obligations

On the basis of the performance of its contractual obligations, SAYENS collects some of your personal data in order to manage your registration for the training courses offered by SAYENS.

 2.3 – On the basis of SAYENS’ legitimate interest in managing a file of clients and prospects and in carrying out commercial communication

On the basis of its legitimate interest, SAYENS collects some of your personal data in order to:
Determine your needs and provide you with the most suitable services/advice/information;
Send you information and specialized documentation concerning the various SAYENS offers according to your needs (technology offer, support offer, R&D and custom project engineering services, project portfolio update, training, etc.)

 2.4 – On the basis of SAYENS’ legitimate interest in carrying out recruitment actions

On the basis of its legitimate interest, SAYENS collects certain of your personal data in order to manage and analyze your application in relation to the profiles sought by SAYENS. For all these purposes based on its legitimate interest, SAYENS ensures that it takes into account any potential impact that this collection may have on you. If SAYENS believes that your interest or your fundamental rights and freedoms exceed its legitimate interest, then it will not use your personal data on this basis and may ask you for your specific consent.

3 – WHOM DOES SAYENS PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data is processed by SAYENS staff concerned by your requests made through the contact form on the Website. Your personal data is also transmitted to SAYENS’ service providers who intervene for exclusively technical and logistical reasons (for example, its hosting provider).
Your personal data may be transmitted to the shareholders of SAYENS (University of Burgundy, University of Franche-Comté, University of Technology of Troyes, University of Lorraine, AgroSup Dijon, the Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Mécaniques et des Microtechniques (ENSMM), University of Technology Belfort-Montbéliard, CNRS, Agence Nationale de la Recherche, BPI France, and INSERM) according to the purpose of the request made via the online contact form, for the purpose of providing you with information about the services you request via said form.

4 – WHAT MEASURES DO SAYENS TAKE TO SECURE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

SAYENS undertakes to protect your personal data against any illicit processing.
For example, the Website has an SSL certificate to guarantee that the information and data transfer through the Website are secure. In addition, SAYENS staff are bound by confidentiality obligations aimed at ensuring the protection of your personal data.

5 – HOW LONG DOES YOUR PERSONAL DATA REMAIN ON LAND?

SAYENS does not keep your personal data beyond the period necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected:
Contact data for the purpose of sending newsletters are kept until you withdraw your consent to receive the newsletter, and otherwise within a maximum period of three (3) years from the last contact with you,
Data relating to your requests are kept for the time it takes to respond to your request,
Identification and contact data collected for the purpose of providing you with documentation or services are kept within a maximum period of three (3) years from the last contact with you.

6 – WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS CONCERNING YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED BY SAYENS AND HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE THEM?

In accordance with GDPR, you have the rights listed below. SAYENS is required to respond to you within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.

 6.1 – Right of access, rectification and right to erasure

You have the right to access, update, modify or request the deletion of your personal data. If your personal data is actually processed by the SAYENS services, you have the possibility of requesting a copy of this data free of charge, provided that such a request is not manifestly unreasonable, in particular by its excessively repetitive or unfounded nature.

 6.2 – Right to withdraw your consent

You may at any time withdraw your consent to receive the newsletter, in particular by clicking on the link available for this purpose in the email sending you the newsletter. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out up to the date of this withdrawal.

 6.3 – Right to data portability

You have the possibility of asking SAYENS to have your personal data transmitted, in a structured format, to another data controller, subject to the applicable limits.

 6.4 – Right to limit and object to the processing of your data

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons relating to your particular situation, subject to the legitimate and compelling reasons of SAYENS.
You may request the limitation of processing concerning you in the cases provided for by GDPR.

 6.5 – Right to determine the fate of your data after death

You can decide what will happen to your data collected and processed after your death.

 6.6 – Exercising your rights
To exercise these rights, you can contact SAYENS:

By post: Société d’Accélération du Transfert de Technologie (SATT) SAYENS Maison Régionale de L’Innovation
64 rue de Sully – CS 77124
21 071 Dijon cedex]
By email: contact@sayens.fr
You may be asked to provide proof of identity.

7 – HOW TO COMPLAIN TO THE CNIL ABOUT THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You can complain to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – French Data Protection Commission, https://www.cnil.fr) about the processing of your personal data.

SAYENS and its partners use cookies in order to statistically analyse site visits. Your choice is kept for a duration of 6 months. You may change your mind at any time by visiting the Privacy Policy page. Refusing cookies has no consequence on your browsing. Customize Accept